Plum-headed Parakeet is a species of Parrot found in the Indian subcontinent, towards the south of Himalayas. It is also one of the two parakeets found in Kerala. The other is Malabar Parakeet, which is endemic to the Western Ghats.
Jungle Bush Quail is a small bird which prefers mainly forest habitats. It belongs to the Phasianidae family and is found across the Indian subcontinent.
Black-chinned Laughingthrush is a highly endemic and globally threatened bird of the Nilgiri hills of the Western Ghats. Just like the Kerala Laughingthrush found in the south, its distribution is confined to a very small place.
Indian Paradise Flycatcher is a bird from the Monarchidae family. Until 2015, it was also known as Asian Paradise Flycatcher when it got divided into three different species.
Velvet-fronted Nuthatch is one of the two nuthatches of southern India. The other one is Chestnut-bellied Nuthatch, which is less common. Like all nuthatches, it is an interesting bird because of its ability to climb trees downwards with head also…
Crimson-backed Sunbird is a small nectar-feeding bird endemic to the Western Ghats mountain ranges of India. It is also the smallest bird found in south India along with the Pale-billed Flowerpecker, which also has a similar size. Know more about…
Grey Junglefowl is a large bird from the Phasianidae family found mainly in the south Indian peninsula. The males are bigger and colorful making it distinct from the female.
Nilgiri Pipit is a globally threatened bird endemic to the Western Ghats. It is mainly found in the green grasslands of this mountain range in south India.
Black-hooded Oriole is a common bird from the Oriolidae family. The bird has a black hood as its common name indicates.
Oriental White-eye is a small bird from the Zosteropidae family. This species has also various subspecies depend on the region.
Heart-spotted Woodpecker is a small woodpecker with black and white colors. The bird is not uncommon in Kerala. Its distribution is fairly wide in Asia. In India, the Himalayas and the Western Ghats are the main regions.
Grey-headed Canary-flycatcher is a small bird with grey-colored head and light yellow feathers elsewhere. It looks very much like other flycatchers in shape and size. It is placed in the Stenostiridae family, which is slightly different from Muscicapidae.